Skip to main content
  • BIMA National Conference 2025 (& Networking Dinner)
1 of 3

BIMA National Conference 2025 (& Networking Dinner)

Sat 28 Jun 2025 9:30 AM - 6:00 PM BST Convene St Pauls, EC4M 7DQ

BIMA National Conference 2025 (& Networking Dinner)

Sat 28 Jun 2025 9:30 AM - 6:00 PM BST Convene St Pauls, EC4M 7DQ

Need help?

Manage tickets

We are excited to announce that BIMA's Annual National Conference is back!

Saving the Health of the Nation

Join us on Saturday 28th June 2025 for the largest gathering of UK based Muslim healthcare professionals.

Date: Saturday 28th June 2025
Location
: Convene Sancroft, Rose St, Paternoster Sq., London EC4M 7DQ

Details for local parking and travel directions will be sent to you on confirmation.
Follow us @britishima on Facebook, Twitter and @british.ima Instagram for further updates.

Itinerary

Please note the presenters and program details are subject to change.   

09.30 - 10.00Registration and Breakfast
10.00 - 10.10Welcome and Introduction to Conference
Recitation of the Quraan & Salawaat
10.10 - 10.15BIMA President's Welcome Address - Dr Sahira Dar
Plenary Session 1 (Sponsored by GMC)
10.15 - 11.15Saving the Health of the Nation – Be the Solution
Prof Sir Aziz Sheikh OBE
Rt Hon Zubir Ahmed MP
Dr Jason Wong MBE
Ms Huda Hajinur
Chair: Prof Raghib Ali OBE
11.15 - 11.20Sponsor Message: Islamic Relief
11.20 - 11.45Mid-Morning Break
MEDx Session 1 (Sponsored by MDDUS)
11.45 - 12.00Thinking Outside the 'Muslim Box'
Iqbal Nasim MBE
12.00 - 12.15Time for Public Health Champions
Dr Samia Latif
12.15 - 12.30The Gut Feeling
Dr Saliha Mahmood-Ahmed
12.30 - 14.00Lunch - Exhibition - Zuhr - Networking
Work Shops (Sponsored by Offa)
14.00 - 14.401aLinkedIn & Business Networks 
Ajaz Hussain, Abu Bakr Kalam, Dr Usman Khalid (SMBF)
14.00 - 14.401bAI in Healthcare
Dr Rizwan Malik, Gus Lyon (Heidi Health)
14.00 - 14.401cBuilding Halal Passive Income Through Real Estate
Sagheer Malik
14.50 - 15.302aRescuing Angry Youngsters
Dr Mahera Ruby, Ms Zahida Hussain (Chair)
14.50 - 15.302bCultural Intelligence: Building Stronger Teams in a Diverse NHS
Dr Saeed Ahmed, Ms Tista Chakravarty-Gannon, Dr Sameer Ahmed (Chair)
14.50 - 15.302cMedia Movers: Get the Inside Track
         Dr Ammad Butt, Burhan Wazir, Dr Aaliya Goyal (Chair)
15.30 - 16.00Mid-Afternoon Break
MEDx Session 2 (Sponsored by GP Triage Ltd)
16.00 - 16.15Biofiqh - a New Paradigm
Sh. Recep Senturk
16.15 - 16.30Medical Education Success
Dr Mahibur Rahman
16.30 - 16.35BIMA Poster Winner
Plenary Session 2 (Sponsored by Hyphen)
16.40 - 17.40Road to Whitehall, Who's Next?

Baroness Sayeeda Warsi

Chair: Dr Shehla Imtiaz-Umer

17.40 - 17.50Closing Remarks

17.50 - 18.00

Quraan, Salawaat & Dua


Ticket Pricing - Conference (Not Dinner - see below)

Special Offer: Group of 4 (For the price of 3!)
£315 for 4 delegates
Limited Offer!

** TICKET SALES CLOSE ON THURSDAY 12TH JUNE @ 23.55PM **
Extended until 16th JUNE @ 23.55pm

BIMA Full / General Members (Paid Subscription)*
£80 if bought before 27th of April
£90 if bought before 30th May

£100 if bought after 30th May

BIMA Associate Members
£90 if bought before 27th of April

£100 if bought before 30th May

£110 if bought after 30th May

Non BIMA Members
£105 if bought before 27th of April

£115 if bought before 30th May

£125 if bought after 30th May

Full Time Students**
£50 if bought before 27th of April

£55 if bought before 30th May

£65 if bought after 30th May

Networking Dinner
Sponsored by Aghosh UK
Hurry and book your tickets now as the number of places are limited.

Dinner Programme:

18.30 - 19.00  Arrival of the guests
19.00 - 19.10  Welcome and Sponsor Message.
19.10 - 20:20  Starter and Main Meal
20:20 - 20.40  Main Dinner Address: "The Future of British Islam - Challenges & Opportunities"
A discussion with Dr Wajid Akhter (Sec. Gen. MCB), Chaired by Ms Myriam Francois. 
20:40 - 21:20  Dessert, Tea & Networking
21:20 - 21:30  Adhan and Maghrib
21.30 - 22.30  Tea & Networking

Ticket Pricing - Networking Dinner

Special Offer: 2 Adults Bundle £85

Adults
£45 if bought before 18th of May

£50 if bought after 18th May

Children (Aged 2-12y)
£25 if bought before 18th of May

£30 if bought after 18th May

Children (Aged 0-2y)
Free entry

Food Allergies

If you have any food allergies then please ensure you fill in the relevant questions on booking your tickets. Alternatively you can email us at conference@britishima.org, so that we can check with the venue.

Poster Competition

Entries for the 2025 conference have opened! A great opportunity to:

  • Showcase your work, projects and learning
  • Earn CPD points
  • Build your profile and peer networks by showing your work
  • Share your achievements

Successful abstracts will be invited to present their poster at conference with prizes for the top 3 posters.

event_description_image_22270_1740410177_c558a.png?_a=BAAAV6DQ

Sponsorship & Exhibition spaces

Sponsor spaces are available. If you would like a place for commercial or promotional purposes please email conference@britishima.org.

Creche
Limited spaces available with DBS registered childminders for children aged 2 - 12. Cost is £20 per child. 
Please do not book more places than you require, and only book if you intend on using a creche place.  See terms and conditions for the cancellation policy. If creche places have been filled and you would like to add your children to the reserve list, please email us. Creche tickets will become available soon and more details to come.  
(Once you have booked your child a place, do not repeat the same creche booking for that child with another family member). 

Prayer Facilities
This will be available throughout the day.

The Exhibition
We are proud to be able to host for our delegates an exhibit displaying the Kiswa and rare artefacts from Makkah and Madinah. For further details contact: 
info@kiswatalkaaba.co.uk, https://linktr.ee/kiswatalkaabah

event_description_image_22270_1740840320_cbc2d.png?_a=BAAAV6DQ

Car parking

Please follow this link to view all the local parking to the venue. 

The full terms and conditions and privacy policy are presented at the final bookings page together with details of the creche policy.

* This will be verified after your purchase. If we discover that you are not eligible (ie not a full or general BIMA member with paid membership) then we will contact you to remedy the shortfall. Failing that then your ticket will be cancelled and your monies reimbursed. If you have not already subscribed to BIMA and would like to set up a direct debit and support BIMA, please sign up on bit.ly//BIMA-DD.

** All full time UK students need to email a valid student ID to conference@britishima.org. If none is received or not valid by 1st of June 2025 then your ticket will be voided and refunded.

*** Any delegates who are unable to pay the full amount due to financial difficulty please email conference@britishima.org as we do not wish to deter your attendance.

**** If you would like your organisation to pay for your attendance and require an invoice please email us at conference@britishima.org with your details.

event_description_image_22270_1740405551_8013d.png?_a=BAAAV6DQ

Location

Convene St Pauls, EC4M 7DQ