Ticket orders are processed on our behalf by Ticket Tailor through our event ticket shop. Ticket Tailor has no direct relation with ticket buyers. If you have any questions about your tickets, our ticket shop, your order or otherwise relating to an event, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor. Likewise, if you would like us to amend or delete any of the personal data you have provided to us, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor.

Privacy Policy for Women's Adventure Expo

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Women's Adventure Expo CIC understands that your privacy is important to you and

that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the

privacy of all of our subscribers and customers and will only collect and use personal

data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our

obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Women's Adventure Expo CIC.

Community Interest Company registered in England under company number

10192800.

Registered address: 5th Floor, Mariner House, 62 Prince Street, Bristol, BS1 4QD.

Main trading address: Create Centre, Smeaton Road, Spike Island, Bristol, BS1 6XN.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected,

how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law

relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation

2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can

be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be

identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact

details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers,

electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can

always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in

Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you

how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held

by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part

11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose

of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details

in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or

purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal

data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of

a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask

us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business

in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your

personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as

outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information

Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have

the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to

your relationship with us):

 Name; Date of birth; Address; Email address; IP address; Telephone number;

Business name; Payment information; Use of website; Ticket purchase

information.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This

may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you,

because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our

legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data be used for one of the

following purposes:

 Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from

you.

 Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may

unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing from our newsletters).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal

data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with

information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful

marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with

our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC

Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the

reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for

the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be

used to determine how long it is kept):

 Ticket sales or other purchase information according to UK tax law;

 Contact information for communications and marketing purposes for as long

as we have your permission;

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9, that are

based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards is applied to such transfers:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission

has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More

information is available from the European Commission.]

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if

they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide

data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More

information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the

particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal

data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take

a number of important measures, including the following:

 Ensuring any third parties have GPDR compliant policies and procedures.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and

services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and

marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of

your personal data that we hold.

 TicketTailor for event ticket sales, based in the UK.

 MailChimp for newsletters, and marketing, based in the USA.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will

take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in

accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under

the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in

order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it

would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal

data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying

with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details

of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This

is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal

addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is

'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a

fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any

case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a

complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some

cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be

required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection,

including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@womensadventureexpo.co.uk.

Postal Address: Women's Adventure Expo CIC, 5th Floor, Mariner House, 62

Prince Street, Bristol, BS1 4QD.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for

example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects

personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.