Ticket orders are processed on our behalf by Ticket Tailor through our event ticket shop. Ticket Tailor has no direct relation with ticket buyers. If you have any questions about your tickets, our ticket shop, your order or otherwise relating to an event, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor. Likewise, if you would like us to amend or delete any of the personal data you have provided to us, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor.

Privacy Policy for CLAN Cancer Support

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under frequent review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17 April 2018. Please note that due to the forthcoming changes in data protection law, amendments and additional information will be added daily so please check back soon.

The CLAN Promise

At CLAN Cancer Support we are committed to protecting your personal information and not to do anything with your information you wouldn't reasonably expect. This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we share it with and how we protect your privacy.

What is personal information

When using the term "personal information" in our Privacy Notice, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

When we collect information

We collect some personal information from you, for example when you make a donation, sign up to one of our events or campaigns, fundraise on our behalf, enter into competitions, sign up to our newsletter via our website, find out about our fundraising activities or otherwise give it to us directly.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone no, and information regarding what web pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from one of our shops, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online/point of sale capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

How we may use that information

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you
  • and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of
  • interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals,
  • other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated organisations
  • goods and services;
  • process a grant or job application.

Please Note: We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. CLAN are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid or JustGiving). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the CLAN website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your preferences. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.clanhouse.org we use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Event Registration

We use a third-party provider Ticket Tailor, to register and sign-up attendees to our fundraising event. We gather your data through this website using their secure technologies. For more information, please see the Ticket Tailor privacy notice for more information.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see the MailChimp privacy notice for more information.

Security of your personal data

To help protect your personal information, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it's treated securely.

We will not sell your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Access to personal information

CLAN will be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request'. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to CLAN for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below. The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) provides a downloadable template. For more information follow this link to the ICO website

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

You're in control of your data

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by clicking "Unsubscribe" on newsletters, emailing us directly at enquiries@clanhouse.org with the header "Unsubscribe" or by writing to us at:

Data Officer
CLAN Cancer Support
120 Westburn Road,
Aberdeen
AB25 2QA