Ticket orders are processed on our behalf by Ticket Tailor through our event ticket shop. Ticket Tailor has no direct relation with ticket buyers. If you have any questions about your tickets, our ticket shop, your order or otherwise relating to an event, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor. Likewise, if you would like us to amend or delete any of the personal data you have provided to us, please contact us, not Ticket Tailor.

Privacy Policy for The Beaconsfield Society

Privacy Policy
 
This privacy notice applies to the Beaconsfield Society, the local amenity group for Beaconsfield in Buckinghamshire. You can contact us at thebecsoc@gmail.com.
 
This notice explains how we process your personal information and gives details of our privacy policy. We will always refer to this policy when we ask you for your consent. This policy may be updated from time to time. 
 
How we use personal information 
 
Personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time we collect it, in accordance with the wishes you have expressed and in accordance with UK law. 
 
Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:  ● Membership administration ● Donations and legacies administration ● Volunteer administration ● Communication about Beaconsfield Society activities, campaigns, membership and fundraising ● Communication about local events and news which we believe may be of interest
 
The law allows us to use your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so AND we are not harming your rights and interests. Please read the LEGITIMATE INTEREST section of this privacy policy for more. 
 
Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared – where necessary for administrative purposes – with Committee members, volunteers and third parties working on behalf of the Beaconsfield Society. ​We will not sell or give away your personal information to others. ​You will always be asked how you would like us to communicate with you. If you wish to change your preferences, you can do so using the link at the bottom of any email we send you or by emailing ​thebecsoc@gmail.com​.
 What personal data we hold
 
We may hold some or all of the following data about individuals:
 
● Email address ● Postal address ● Phone number ● Membership records ● Donation records ● Event attendance records ● Communication preferences
 
Your choices 
 
Some of the Society’s communications are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a member or volunteer. These include but are not restricted to: 
 
● Membership-related mailings such as your renewal reminder, notices of our AGM, and our newsletter ● Transaction notifications for payments/direct debits etc. ● Information relating to your event bookings
 
For all other communications (including direct marketing and local updates), you are able to choose which types you receive. You can change your preferences at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any email we send. 
 
Legitimate interests 
 
Under data protection law there are some circumstances where we may wish to use your personal information for our “legitimate interests”. We can do this if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests This means that before we contact you we will carefully consider both the legitimate aims and interests of our organisation in carrying out our work to “celebrate the past, promote the present and influence the future” and the impact that any contact may have on you. 
 
If you are a member of the Beaconsfield Society we believe that you share our values and expect to receive certain communications from us. These include, but are not restricted to, requests for help and fundraising communications. We consider these to be our “legitimate interests” and that pursuing them will not harm your rights. If you wish to change the way we communicate with you, you can do so using the link at the bottom of any email we send you or by emailing ​thebecsoc@gmail.com​.
 Consent
 
Where we need your consent to use your personal information for specific purposes we will ask for it. We will ensure that we act in accordance with your preferences, with UK data protection law and other relevant legislation. 
 
Retention
 
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary and consistent with the law. There is certain information that we are required by law to keep for set periods of time. In all other circumstances, we will ensure that all your personal information is deleted if you request this by emailing ​thebecsoc@gmail.com​. 
 Third party websites 
 
This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected and processed by the Beaconsfield Society. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites or services – for example, that are linked to from our website – that are not under our control. 
 
Data location
 
Our email marketing service provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy here: ​https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/​. Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. Mailchimp is certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.
 
Security and payment information 
 
We will keep your personal information secure. No sensitive payment card information is stored on our database. 
 
Your rights 
 
You have the right to ask us for a copy of all the personal data held about you (a Subject Access Request). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible but this will be not be later than one month after we have received your request. If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply, using the reference Subject Access Request, by email to thebecsoc@gmail.com​.   
 
 
You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted. 
 
If you believe there has been a data breach and you are unhappy with our response, you may make a complaint to:  Information Commissioner’s Office  Wycliffe House  Water Lane  Wilmslow  SK9 5AF 
 
Keeping your information up to date 
 
We will keep the personal information we hold about you up to date. Please ensure you notify us of any changes by contacting us by email to ​thebecsoc@gmail.com​. You can update your email preferences by clicking the link at the bottom of any email we send you.