Privacy Policy for Edinburgh Napier University Centre for Mental Health Practice, Policy and Law Research


The event organiser, Edinburgh Napier University Centre for Mental Health Practice, Policy and Law Research, has the legal responsibility to tell ticket buyers and event attendees how their personal information will be collected and used. You can find their Privacy Policy below or contact them to request it.


Public Engagement Event: Looking for Nurses or Midwives in Your Family (Wednesday 5th June 2024) – online registration on Ticket Tailor.

1. Data Controller’s Details:

Edinburgh Napier University as the Data Controller is providing you with this information in order for us to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Data Protection Act 2018, which require us to tell you what we do with your personal information.

2. Legal Basis for Data Processing:

  • Art 6(1)(e), performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official duty vested in the Controller by Statutory Instrument No. 557 (S76) of 1993 as amended, e.g. for education and research purposes.

3. Categories of Recipients:

  • Internally: Data may be accessed by the team at Edinburgh Napier University (ENU) delivering this public event and the ENU administrator managing the Ticket Tailor online registration on behalf of the team.
  • Externally: If you declare that you have a disability that requires you to have special assistance to access the event venue (National Library of Scotland, Edinburgh) or you require other disability adjustments during the event, we will with your permission share your name and email address with the event venue. This will allow them to contact you directly to ensure you have the relevant disability assistance you require on-the-day.

4. Data Retention and Rationale:

  • Retention Period: Your personal data requested during the online registration process will only be retained as long as necessary to complete all communications required in relation to the event. If you go on afterwards to engage with related University research and public engagement activities, your personal data will be further processed for those specific activities.

5. Automated Decision Making and Profiling:

  • No automated decision making or profiling will take place with your data.

6. Additional Information and Your Rights:

  • Please note that by registering for this event via TicketTailor, which will host your data in the EEA, you will be supplying your personal data directly to the company/website and as such you are accepting and consenting to the practices in their Privacy Policy. Edinburgh Napier University is not affiliated with this company/website in any way, is using its services solely for the purposes of facilitating event ticketing and registration and does not accept any responsibility or liability for personal data which you have chosen to provide to such third-party sites.
  • By law you have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you e.g. the right to access your personal data that the University is processing, etc. Please note that rights are conditional based on the legal basis being used.
  • If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the University’s data protection webpages or contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@napier.ac.uk
  • If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).
  • University’s Data Protection Officer: dataprotection@napier.ac.uk

Consent Confirmation:

  • By registering for this event, I confirm that I have read and understood the information in this Privacy Notice. I am aware of why and how my data will be used and my rights in relation to my personal data.